Emerald Ball
Event Schedule

/Emerald Ball Event Schedule
Emerald Ball Event Schedule2019-04-30T20:15:52-07:00

2019 Emerald Ball Final Schedule

Please be ready at least 60 minutes prior to your scheduled heat time(s).

Download PDF Schedule

Registration Desk Hours

Starting Monday, April 29th at 12PM noon, please call us at our Emerald Ball Registration & Ticket Booth at 310.410.4708

Monday: 12noon – 11pm
Tuesday: 7am – 12midnight
Wednesday: 6am – 12midnight
Thursday: 7am – 11pm
Friday: 6:30am – 12midnight
Saturday: 6:30am – 12midnight
Sunday: 7am – 7pm

Monday Night Fever

Monday, April 29th

Evening Session

7:00PM –  Monday Night Fever
9:10PM – Monday Night Studio Line Dance Challenge
11:40PM – End of Session

Session 1

Tuesday, April 30th

Day & Evening Session

American Style Rhythm Bronze & Silver Events

9:00AM – Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Bronze One-Dance Championships
1:47PM – Pro/Am Closed Bronze American Rhythm Multi-Dances
2:36PM – Pro/Am Closed Bronze American Rhythm Scholarships
3:26PM – Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Silver One-Dance Championships
7:57PM – Pro/Am Closed Silver American Rhythm Multi-Dances
8:32PM – Pro/Am Closed Silver American Rhythm Scholarships
9:32PM – ‘B’ Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver American 6-Dance Championship
9:46PM – Pro/Am Rising Star American Rhythm Multi-Dance
10:27PM – ‘A’ Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver American 6-Dance Championship
10:31PM – Pro/Am Invitational Solo Exhibition (Tuesday)
10:31PM – End of Session

Session 2

Wednesday, May 1st

Day Session

American Style Smooth Bronze & Silver Events

7:00AM – Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Bronze One-Dance Championships
9:56AM – Pro/Am Closed Bronze American Smooth Multi-Dances
10:28AM – Pro/Am Closed Bronze American Smooth Scholarships
11:20AM – Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Silver One-Dance Championships
4:26PM – Pro/Am Closed Silver American Smooth Multi-Dances
5:15PM – Pro/Am Closed Silver American Smooth Scholarships
6:50PM – ‘B’ Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver American 6-Dance
6:59PM – Pro/Am Rising Star American Smooth Multi-Dance
7:44PM – End of Session

Session 3

Wednesday, May 1st

Evening Session

7:45PM – Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Gold One-DanceChampionships
10:16PM – Pro/Am Closed Gold & Open American Rhythm Multi-Dances
11:12PM -‘A’ Open Pro/Am American 9-Dance Championship
11:33PM – ‘B’ Open Pro/Am American 9-Dance Championship
11:55PM – Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarships
1:06AM – End of Session

Session 4

Thursday, May 2nd

Day Session

International Style Ballroom Bronze Events

7:30AM – Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Bronze One-Dance Championships
9:38AM – Pro/Am Closed Bronze Int’l Ballroom Multi-Dances
10:10AM – Pro/Am Closed Bronze International Ballroom Scholarship

American Style Smooth Gold & Advanced Events

10:45AM – Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Gold One-DanceChampionships
2:12PM – Pro/Am Closed Gold & Open American Smooth Multi-Dances
2:32PM – ‘A’ Open Pro/Am American 9-Dance Championship
2:37PM – ‘B’ Open Pro/Am American 9-Dance Championship
2:42PM – Pro/Am Closed Gold American Smooth Scholarships
3:10PM – Pro/Am Invitational Solo Exhibition (Thursday)
3:23PM – Pro/Am Open American Smooth Multi-Dances
4:53PM – Pro/Am Open American Smooth Scholarships
7:18PM – End of Session

Session 5

Thursday, May 2nd

Evening Session

Amateur Adult Multi-Dance & Professional Rising Star Events

8:03PM – Adult Novice Int’l Latin
8:07PM – Adult Open AmericanRhythm
8:15PM – Adult Pre-Championship Int’l Latin
8:21PM – Masters Open Int’l Ballroom
8:27PM – Professional Rising Star AmericanRhythm
8:47PM – Adult Novice Int’l Ballroom
9:00PM – Adult PreChampionship Int’l Ballroom
9:19PM – Professional Rising Star International Ballroom
10:10PM – Professional Rising Star American Smooth
10:30PM – Senior Open Int’l Ballroom
10:00PM – Presentation of Awards – Emerald Ball Top Students for American Style Rhythm & Smooth
10:37PM – Professional Rising Star International Latin
11:00PM – Presentation of Awards – Dance Vision Circuit (Top Pro/Am Smooth & Rhythm categories)
11:12PM – Adult Open American Smooth
12:00AM – End of Session

Session 6

Friday, May 3rd

Day Session

International Style Ballroom Silver, Gold & Advanced Events

7:00AM – Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Silver One-Dance Championships
9:50AM – Pro/Am Closed Silver Int’l Ballroom Multi-Dances
10:40AM – Pro/Am Closed Silver International Ballroom Scholarships
11:34AM – ‘A’ Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver Int’l 6-Dance Championship
11:50AM – ‘B’ Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver Int’l 6-Dance Championship
11:54AM – Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Gold One-Dance Championships
3:04PM – Pro/Am WDSS Closed Gold Int’l Ballroom Multi-Dance Qualifiers
3:04PM – ‘A’ OPen Pro/Am Int’l 10-Dance Championship
3:19PM – ‘B’ Open Pro/Am Int’l 10-Dance Championship
3:34PM – Pro/Am Closed Gold International Ballroom Scholarships
3:34PM – Pro/Am Rising Star Int’l Ballroom Multi-Dances
3:59PM – Pro/Am WDSS Open Int’l Ballroom Multi-Dance Qualifiers
5:19PM – Pro/Am Gentlemen’s Int’l Ballroom MultiDance Championships
5:32PM – Pro/Am Open International Ballroom Scholarships
8:16PM – End of Session

Session 7

Friday, May 3rd

Evening Session

Amateur Youth & Professional Events

9:00PM – Youth Int’l Ballroom Scholarship
9:10PM – Presentation of All Awards for California Gold Rush Dancesport Circuit 2018-2019
9:22PM – Open Professional American Smooth Championship
9:52PM – Youth Int’l Latin Scholarship
10:48PM – Open Professional International Latin Championship
11:25PM – Open Professional Theatrical Showdance Championship
12:44AM – End of Session

Session 8

Saturday, May 4th

Day Session

International Style Latin Events

7:00AM – Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Bronze One-Dance Championships
7:00AM – Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Silver One-Dance Championships
10:57AM – Pro/Am Closed Bronze Int’l Latin Multi-Dances
11:29AM – Pro/Am Closed Bronze International Latin Scholarships
12:07PM – Pro/Am Closed Silver Int’l Latin Multi-Dances
12:40PM – ‘A’ Closed Pro/Am Bronze & Silver Int’l 6-Dance Championship
12:45PM – Pro/Am Closed Silver International Latin Scholarships
1:26PM – Pro/Am Rising Star Int’l Latin Multi-Dance
1:51PM – Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Gold One-Dance Championships
4:04PM – Pro/Am Closed Gold International Latin Scholarships
4:45PM – Pro/Am WDSS Open Int’l Latin Multi-Dance Qualifiers
5:55PM – Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarships
5:55PM – ‘B’ Open Pro/Am Int’l 10-Dance Championship
6:00PM – ‘A’ Open Pro/Am Int’l 10-Dance Championship
7:49PM – End of Session

Session 9

Saturday, May 4th

Evening Session

Amateur Open & Professional Events

8:15PM – Adult Open Championship Int’l Latin
8:35PM – Solo Exhibition Solo Presentation
8:38PM – Presentation of Awards for Top 20 World Dancesport Series Winners
8:45PM – Presentation of Awards for Emerald Ball Top International Students
9:05PM – Special Exhibition Solo Presentation
9:08PM – Presentation of Awards for Top Teachers & Studios
9:40PM – Presentation of Awards for Dance Vision Circuit – Ballroom & Latin (Rhythm & Smooth on Session 5, Thursday Evening)
9:50PM – Presentation of Awards for Dance Vision Circuit – Top Studio of the Year Award
9:55PM – Swarovski Designer Elite Award
10:05PM – Adult Open Championship Int’l Ballroom
10:20PM – Open Professional American Rhythm Championship
10:40PM – Open Professional International Ballroom Championship
12:33AM – End of Session
Farewell Party for all Professionals, Officials & Winners of both the California Gold Rush & Dance Vision Circuits following the event

Session 10

Sunday, May 5th

Day Session

Teddy Bear, Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Events

8:00AM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Pro/Am, Mixed Am & Am/Am Latin Single Dances
10:00AM – Solo Stars Int’l Latin Single Dances
10:55AM – Solo Stars Int’l Latin Multi-Dance Events
11:15AM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Int’l Latin Multi-Dance Championships
11:40AM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Pro/Am, Mixed Am & Am/Am Rhythm Single Dances
12:40PM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Pro/Am, Mixed Am & Am/Am Rhythm Multi-Dances
1:05PM – Solo Stars Int’l Ballroom Multi-Dance Events
1:25PM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Pro/Am, Mixed Am & Am/Am Smooth Single Dances
1:34PM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Int’l Latin Multi-Dance Championships
1:45PM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Pro/Am & Am/Am Smooth Multi-Dances
2:05PM – Solo Star Int’l Ballroom Single Dances
4:25PM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Pro/Am, Mixed Am & Am/Am Ballroom Single Dances
5:21PM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Int’l Ballroom Multi-Dance Championships
6:25PM – Preteen, Junior & Youth Int’l Ballroom Multi-Dance Championships
7:50PM – End of Session

After the Emerald Ball

Monday, May 6th

Puttock Memorial Cup

Come celebrate the life of Mr. Brian Puttock!

Dancers come together from across the country to play  friendly games of Soccer to give remembrance to a Legend we have lost in our Dance Community.

Learn More