Winners Circle

2015 Results

For the list of 2014-2015 California Gold Rush Dancesport Series Winners, please click here

2015 Top 20 World Pro-Am Dancesport Series and Global Students

  1. Patti Connors [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
  2. Evelyn Richards [American Dance LLC]
  3. Daniel Haims [Paramonovs]
  4. Gary Parkes [Danceworld of Nashville - Simon]
  5. Sophia D'Angelo [Rhythm Dance Sport Center]
  6. Robert Hunt [Danceworld of Nashville - Archer]
  7. Josee Hoey [Kaluby's Dance Studio]
  8. Allen Brown [Avant Garde Ballroom]
  9. Careen Friedland [Beverly Hills Ballroom]
  10. Lynn Magnesen [FADS - Redondo Beach]
  11. Susan Cruickshank [Kaluby's Dance Studio]
  12. Lawrence Mitchell [Danceworld of Nashville - Archer]
  13. Alison Allan [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
  14. Natalia Howe [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
  15. Marialinda Estrada [VZ Dance Studios - Bar]
  16. Felicia Porges [Paul Pelicoro's Dance Sport]
  17. Lynda Hamilton [Dance 4ever]
  18. Pat Bodin [River Oaks School of Dancing]
  19. Janet Carrus [The Greenwich Ballroom]
  20. Bill Spitz [World Champion Productions]

2015 Emerald Ball Top American Style Students

  • Top American Student- Newcomer Gentleman - Robert Boise [Londance/Red Hot Ballroom]
  • Top American Student- Newcomer Lady - Stephanie Maxen [FADS - Delaware]
  • Top American Student- Bronze Gentleman - Robert Hunt [Danceworld of Nashville - Archer]
  • Top American Student- Bronze Lady - Pat Bodin [River Oaks School of Dancing]
  • Top American Student- Silver Gentleman - Bill Spitz [World Champion Productions]
  • Top American Student- Silver Lady - Felicia Porges [Paul Pelicoro's Dance Sport]
  • Top American Student- Gold Gentleman - Lawrence Mitchell [Danceworld of Nashville - Archer]
  • Top American Student- Gold Lady - Barb Ferrer [Abaya's Ballroom]

2015 Emerald Ball Top International Style Students

  • Top International Student-Newcomer Gentleman - Shawn Loveledge [Power House of Dance]
  • Top International Student-Newcomer Lady - Pat Bodin [River Oaks School of Dancing]
  • Top International Student-Bronze Gentleman - Allen Harris [Academy Ballroom - Samchynskyy]
  • Top International Student-Bronze Lady - Janet Carrus [The Greenwich Ballroom]
  • Top International Student-Silver Gentleman - Lawrence Mitchell [Danceworld of Nashville - Archer]
  • Top International Student-Silver Lady - Felicia Porges [Paul Pelicoro's Dance Sport]
  • Top International Student-Gold Gentleman - Matthias Kirwald [Dance With Me - Fort Lee]
  • Top International Student-Gold Lady - Estefania Papadopulos [FADS - The Woodlands]

2015 TOP TEACHER AWARDS

  • 6th - $2,000 Antonio Conde [River Oaks School of Dancing]
  • 5th - $2,500 Misha Konstantynov [Ultimate Ballroom]
  • 4th - $3,000 Aleksei Alekseev
  • 3rd - $4,500 Katie May Lee [World Champion Productions]
  • 2nd - $6,000 David Alvarez [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
  • 1st - $7,000 Shalene Archer [Danceworld of Nashville - Archer]

TOP LADY TEACHERS – EMERALD RING WINNERS

  • Shalene Archer [Danceworld of Nashville - Archer]
  • Katie May Lee [World Champion Productions]
  • Anna Harwood [Dance World - Harwood]

2015 TOP STUDIO AWARDS

  • Top Small Studio (1 or 2 competing students) - World Champion Productions, Hendersonville, TN - Katie Mae Lee
  • Top Medium Studio (3 to 6 competing students) - Abaya's Ballroom, Linwood, WA - FJ & Catherine Abaya
  • Top Large Studio (7 or more competing students) - Dance World, Nashville, TN - Shalene Archer, Anna Harwood, Jaimee Simon, Danny Pugh

Competing Dancers