Schedule

THE 2014 FINAL SCHEDULE IS NOW AVAILABLE

*. PLEASE CLICK HERE TO VIEW.*

The Pro/Am Open Scholarship Championships A, B & C will be used as Dancesport Series Team Match Qualifiers.

The Gold & Above Gentlemen's Standard Championship will now be a Global Dancesport Series Scholarship.

The winners of the Closed Bronze Rhythm Smooth, Latin & Ballroom and Closed Silver Rhythm, Smooth, Latin & Ballroom Multidance Championships in both the A & B age categories will be invited to represent the Emerald Ball in the Best of the Best Competition Grand Finale at the Ohio Star Ball in November.

American Rhythm & Smooth Bronze Multidance Championships are sponsored by Dance Vision and will be awarded $300, $200 or $100 Dance Vision Merchandise vouchers.

Notice!

It is the responsibility of the competitor to check your heat list to confirm your times. Competitors must check your heat list as the Schedule may slightly change your start time! Due to the tight schedule, all competitors are required to be ready to dance 30 minutes prior to their start time.

Competition Schedule

Monday, April 28th, 2014

REGISTRATION DESK OPENS - Please refer to this schedule for hours and phone number.

  • Monday 11am - 10pm
  • Tuesday 2pm – 11:30pm
  • Wednesday 8am – 11:30pm
  • Thursday 8am – 11:30pm
  • Friday 8am – 11:30pm
  • Saturday 8am – 11:30pm
  • Sunday 8am – 4pm

Registration desk number: 310-410-6280

Tuesday April 29th, 2014

Tuesday Matinee & Evening - Session 1 - American Style Rhythm Events

  • 1:30PM Ballroom Open for Practice - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 1
  • 2:00PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Bronze Single Dance Events
  • 8:00PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Open Bronze Single Dance Events
  • 9:25PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Bronze Multidance Championships
  • 10:10PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Bronze Scholarships
  • 11:00PM End of Session 1

Wednesday April 30th, 2014

Wednesday Matinee Session 2

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

8:00AM Ballroom Open for Practice – Please bring your admission ticket for Session 2

Wednesday Matinee - Session 2 - American Style Rhythm Events

  • 6:30AM Ballroom Open for Practice - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 2
  • 7:00AM Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Silver & Gold Single Dance Events
  • 11:10AM Pro/Am American Rhythm Open Silver & Gold Single Dance Events
  • 12:20PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Silver Multidance Championships
  • 12:40PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed Silver Scholarships
  • 1:48PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Gold Single Dance Events
  • 2:50PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Open Senior Multidance Championships
  • 3:40PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Open Gold & Advanced Single Dance Events
  • 4:00PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Open Scholarships & Dancesport Team Match Qualifier
  • 5:00PM End of Session 2

Wednesday Evening - Session 3 - American Style Smooth Events

  • 5:30PM Doors Open for Admission - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 3
  • 6:00PM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Bronze Single Dance Events
  • 9:19PM Pro/Am American Smooth Open Bronze Single Dance Events
  • 10:46PM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Bronze Multidance Championships
  • 11:16PM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Bronze Scholarships
  • 11:55PM End of Session 3

Thursday May 1st, 2014

Thursday Matinee - Session 4

6:00-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

7:00AM Ballroom Open for Practice – Please bring your admission ticket for Session 4

Thursday Matinee - Session 4 - American Style Smooth Events

  • 7:00AM Ballroom Open for Practice - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 4
  • 7:30AM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Silver Single Dance Events
  • 9:57AM Pro/Am American Smooth Open Silver Dance Events
  • 11:15AM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Silver Multidance Championships
  • 11:59PM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Silver Scholarships
  • 1:26PM Pro/Am American Smooth Open Senior Multidance Championships
  • 2:18PM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed Gold Single Dances
  • 2:49PM Pro/Am American Smooth Open Gold & Advanced Single Dances
  • 4:20PM Pro/Am American Smooth Open Scholarships & Dancesport Team Match Qualifier
  • 6:30PM End of Session 4

Thursday Evening Buffet Dinner

  • 6:00 – 7:30PM For all officials & package holders – Lower Level Plaza ABCD

Thursday Evening - Session 5 - Amateurs & Professional Events

  • 7:00PM Doors Open for Admission - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 5
  • 7:00PM Amateur Novice American Smooth
  • 7:04PM Pro/Am Invitational Showdance Championship
  • 7:13PM Amateur Novice American Rhythm
  • 7:18PM Professional Rising star American Rhythm Competition
  • 7:38PM Professional Rising Star International Ballroom Competition
  • 7:46PM Amateur Open American Rhythm
  • 8:04PM Amateur Open Senior American Rhythm Championship (Over 35)
  • 9:01PM Professional Rising Star American Smooth Competition
  • 9:17PM Professional Rising Star International Latin Competition
  • 9:33PM Amateur Open Senior American Smooth Championships (Over 35)
  • 10:05PM Amateur Open American Smooth
  • 10:30PM End of Session 5

Friday May 2nd, 2014

Friday Matinee - Session 6

6:00-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

6:30AM Ballroom Open for Practice – Please bring your admission ticket for Session 6

Friday Matinee - Session 6 - International Ballroom Events

  • 6:30AM Ballroom Open for Practice - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 6
  • 7:00AM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Bronze Single Dance Events
  • 8:39AM Pro/Am International Ballroom Open Bronze & Some Open Gold Single Dance Events
  • 9:12AM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Bronze Multidance Championships
  • 9:40AM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Bronze Scholarships
  • 10:18AM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Bronze Gentlemen's Championship
  • 10:47AM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Silver Dance Events
  • 12:46PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Open Silver Single Dance Events
  • 1:25PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Silver Multidance Championships
  • 1:53PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Silver Gentlemen's Championship
  • 2:06PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Silver Scholarships
  • 3:23PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Gold Single Dance Events
  • 3:56PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Open Senior MultiDance Championships
  • 5:18PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Open Gold Single Dance Events
  • 6:29PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Open Gold Advanced Single Dance Events
  • 7:06 PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Open Gentlemen's Global Dancesport Series Scholarship
  • 7:10PM End of Session 6

Friday Evening Buffet Dinner

  • 6:00 – 7:30PM For all officials & package holders – Lower Level Plaza ABCD

Friday Evening - Session 7

  • 7:15PM Doors Open for Admission - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 7
  • 7:30PM International Ballroom Pro/Am Open Scholarship & Dancesport Series Team Match Qualifier
  • 9:44PM Professional Open American Smooth Championship
  • 10:08PM Professional Open International Latin Championship
  • 11:06PM Amateur Youth International Latin Championship
  • 11:52PM End of Session 7

Saturday May 3rd, 2014

Saturday Matinee - Session 8

6:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

6:30AM Ballroom Open for Practice – Please bring your admission ticket for Session 8

Saturday Matinee - Session 8

  • 6:30AM Ballroom Open for Practice - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 8
  • 7:00AM Pro/Am International Latin Closed Bronze Single Dance Events
  • 9:15AM Pro/Am International Latin Open Bronze Single Dance Events
  • 9:57AM Pro/Am International Latin Closed Bronze Multidance Championships
  • 10:30AM Pro/Am International Latin Closed Bronze Scholarships
  • 11:20AM Pro/Am International Latin Closed Silver Single Dance Events
  • 12:39PM Pro/Am International Latin Open Silver Single Dance Events
  • 1:17PM Pro/Am International Latin Closed Silver Multidance Championships
  • 1:52PM Pro/Am International Latin Closed Silver Scholarships
  • 2:43PM Pro/Am International Latin Open Senior Multidance Championships
  • 3:24PM Pro/Am International Latin Closed Gold Single Dance Events
  • 3:40PM Pro/Am International Latin Open Gold Single Dance Events
  • 4:39PM Pro/Am International Latin Open Advanced Single Dance Events
  • 5:36PM Pro/Am International Latin Open Scholarship & Dancesport Series Team Match Qualifier
  • 7:15PM End of Session 8

Saturday Evening Buffet Dinner

  • 6:00 – 7:30PM For all officials & package holders – Lower Level Plaza ABCD

Saturday Evening - Session 9

  • 7:45PM Doors Open for Admission
  • 8:00PM Professional Open American Rhythm Championships
  • 8:20PM Professional Open International Ballroom Championships
  • 8:40PM Amateur Open International Ballroom Championship
  • 9:45PM Presentation of Awards for 2014 Emerald Ball Top Students, Teachers, Top Studios and Top 20 Dancesport Series Winners
  • 10:14PM Amateur Open International Latin Championship
  • 10:37PM Professional Open Theatrical Showdance Championship
  • 11:15PM 25 Shades of Green – A Special Presentation produced by Tomaz & Izabella Lewandowski
  • 11:45PM End of Session 9

Sunday May 4th, 2014

Sunday Matinee - Session 10

6:00-10:00AM Breakfast in the Café for package holders

6:40AM Ballroom Open for Practice – Please bring your admission ticket for Session 10

Sunday Matinee - Session 10

  • 6:45 AM Ballroom Open for Practice - Please bring your admission ticket for Session 9
  • 7:00AM Solo Exhibitions
  • 7:45AM Formations
  • 7:31AM Formation Presentations
  • 8:00AM Pro/Am Teddy Bear, Pre-Teens, Junior & Youth International Latin Single Dance Events
  • 10:13AM Pro/Am Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Latin Multidance Events
  • 11:09AM Amateur Teddy Bear, Pre-Teens, Junior & Youth International Latin Single Dance Events
  • 12:31PM Amateur Teddy Bear, Pre-Teens, Junior & Youth International Latin Multidance Events
  • 2:52PM Pro/Am Teddy Bear, Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Ballroom Events
  • 4:02PM Amateur Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth International Ballroom Events
  • 4:53PM Pro/Am & Amateur Teddy Bear, Pre-Teens, Junior & Youth American Rhythm Events
  • 6:00PM Pro/Am & Amateur Teddy Bear, Pre-Teens, Junior & Youth American Smooth Events
  • 7:30PM Amateur Adult Multi-Dance Events
  • 8:45PM End of Session 10

Practice Room Schedule

The Practice Room is located on the 2nd Floor in the Los Angeles Ballroom and will be open 24 hours a day.

Dance Camp Schedule

All Dance Camp Classes will be held in the La Jolla Ballroom on the 2nd Floor.

For more information on the Dance Vision Mastery Camp at the Emerald Ball Click Here.

Wednesday, April 30th: International Ballroom

9:00AM Fundamentals of International Style Ballroom by Charlotte Jorgensen
Posture, Frame, Movement & Hold.

10:00AM Flexibility Techniques to Improve the Body's Range of Motion by Charlotte Jorgensen
Posture, Alignment, Rotation, Connections, Swing, Sway and Putting It All Together.

11:00AM International Style Ballroom CBM & CBMP by Jonathan Wilkins
The differences between CBM & CBMP and how they can be used together.

12:00PM International Style Ballroom Musicality by Jonathan Wilkins
The fundamentals of timing; learn how to listen to the music and identify the differences between the 5 Ballroom dances.

1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours

2:30PM Turning As A Couple in by Igor & Irina Suvorov
Maintaining good posture and frame while turning and how it differs from turning on your own.

3:30PM International Style Ballroom Foxtrot by Igor & Irina Suvorov
Work on the unique characteristics of this fun & sassy dance.

4:30PM International Style Ballroom Choreography by Victor Veyrasset & Heather Smith
Take it to the next level. Silver Figures & Technique.

Thursday, May 1st: International Latin

9:00AM Fundamentals of International Style Latin by Donald Johnson & Kasia Kozak
Posture, Frame, Movement & Hold.

10:00AM International Style Latin Cuban Motion by Donald Johnson & Kasia Kozak
How to best achieve the most flattering hip & leg action from your body.

11:00AM International Style Latin Cha Cha by Corky Ballas
How to make your basic routines LOOK professional by putting Weight, Time, Energy and Space into them.

12:00PM International Style Latin Jive by Corky Ballas
How to make your basic routines LOOK professional by putting Weight, Time, Energy and Space into them.

1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours

2:30PM International Style Latin Rumba by Nadia Eftedal
The 7 MUST HAVE walks for your Rumba repertoire.

3:30PM International Style Latin Samba by Nadia Eftedal
How to dance the 8 different Samba Timings (yes, there are 8).

4:30PM International Style Latin Turns, Spins & Spirals taught by Tomasz & Izabela Lewandowski
You will learn key points for turning, posture, arm position, foot placement, and head spotting.

Friday May 2nd: American Rhythm

9:00AM Fundamentals of American Style Rhythm by Bob Powers & Julia Gorchakova
Posture, Frame, Movement & Hold.

10:00AM Body Strengthening & Arm Awareness by Bob Powers & Julia Gorchakova
Focus on Feet, Hips & Core, Upper Body and the most effective ways to use your arms.

11:00AM American Style Rhythm Cuban Motion by Bruno Collins
How to best achieve the most flattering hip & leg action from your body.

12:00PM American Style Rhythm Musicality by Bruno Collins
The fundamentals of timing; learn how to listen to the music and identify the differences between the 5 major Rhythm (CC/R/ECS/Ma/B) dances.

1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours

2:30PM Discovering Partner Dynamics in American Style Rhythm by Felipe Telona & Carolina Orlovsky-Telona
Building a timeless foundation.

3:30PM Bachata by Felipe Telona & Carolina Orlovsky-Telona
Learn this new and exciting Dance Vision Syllabus dance.

4:30PM American Style Rhythm Line Dances by Donald Johnson & Kasia Kozak
A fun way to improve your skills, technique and become a better dancer. No partner required.

Saturday, May 3rd: American Smooth

9:00AM Fundamentals of American Style Smooth by Slawek Sochacki & Marzena Stachura
Posture, Frame, Movement, Hold & Timing.

10:00AM American Style Smooth Solo Exercises by Slawek Sochacki & Marzena Stachura
Exercises and routines that incorporate the elements of good Posture, Rotation, Swing & Sway.

11:00AM Discovering Partner Dynamics in American Style Smooth by Eddie Simon & JT Thomas
Building a timeless foundation.

12:00PM American Style Smooth Picture Lines by Eddie Simon & JT Thomas
Both static and through movement.

1:00PM Lunch Break 1-1/2 hours

2:30PM American Style Smooth Turns & Spins by Valentina Kostenko
You will learn key points for turning, posture, arm position, foot placement, and head spotting.

3:30PM American Style Smooth Styling & Artistic Impressions by Olga Foraponova
How to create emotions through your body.

4:30PM American Style Smooth Tango Variations by Michael Mead & Toni Redpath
Take steps from the other American Style Smooth dances and show you how to add them into your American Style Tango.