2007 Top Teachers, Studios & Students

Author
The Emerald Ball
Published
May 14, 2007
Top Teachers - $25,0000 Cash Purse

1ST $7,000 Matt Gregory [Londance 2]
2ND $6,000 Tony Delgado [Delgado Dance Studio]
3RD $4,500 Philip Gott [Champion Ballroom]
4TH $3,000 Victor Luna [FADS - Ft. Walton Beach]
5TH $2,500 Kris Suakjian [Promenade]
6TH $2,000 Jim Maranto [Academy of Ballroom Dance]

Top Studios

Top Small Studio (with 1 or 2 competing students)
Best of Ballroom ? Colorado Springs, CO

Top Medium Studio (with 3 to 6 competing students)
Champion Ballroom ? San Diego, CA

Top Large Studio (with 7 or more competing students)
Londance

TOP SOLO EXHIBITION AWARDS

Top Bronze Solo
Anna Tomasini [FADS - Brookfield]

Top Silver Solo
Sarah Haworth [FADS - Brookfield]

Top Gold Solo
Beth Anne Whitenight [Center Stage Performing Arts

Top Solo Overall
Sarah Haworth [FADS - Brookfield]


TOP STUDENT AWARDS

Top American Style Students
Bronze Gentlemen: Robert Siegel [FADS - Ft. Walton Beach
Bronze Lady: Deborah Baronofsky [Champion Ballroom ]
Silver Gentlemen: Mike Martin [AZ Ballroom Stars]
Silver Lady: Nancy Roberts [Londance 2]
Gold Gentlemen: Glenn Kosai [Thacker, Laura]
Gold Lady: Josie Lee [Champion Dancesport]

Top International Style Students
Bronze Gentlemen: James Hsu [Londance 2]
Bronze Lady: Deborah Baronofsky[Champion Ballroom ]
Silver Gentlemen: Scott Skinner [Best of Ballroom]
Silver Lady: Ramona Mitchell [American Ballroom Center
Gold Gentlemen: Ryan Kenner [Supershag]
Gold Lady: Diane MacDonald [Theo and Ganine's Dance Center]

Dancesport Series Top 20 students
Desiree Verska [Neil, Michael]
Taeko Hattori [Champion Dancesport]
Rhonda Lynch [Londance 2]
Billie Mohney [FADS - Ft. Walton Beach]
Sarah Haworth [FADS - Brookfield]
Michelle Owens [FADS-Phoenix]
Robert Siegel [FADS - Ft. Walton Beach]
Elaine Richardson [Penkauskas, Darius]
Josie Lee [Champion Dancesport]
Rhonda Larson [FADS - Ft. Walton Beach]
Lydia Raurell [Caruso Dance Sport]
Melissa Anderson [Promenade]
Alison Allan [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
Kimberlee Winkle [Londance 2]
Susan Tringas [FADS - Ft. Walton Beach
David Taylor [Limelight Ballroom Dance Center]
Darcy Adamcyzk [Dahl Dance Center]
Deitrich Gerlach [Londance 2]
Ramona Mitchell [American Ballroom Center - B. Ermis]
Deborah Baronofsky [Champion Ballroom]