2013Emerald Ball Dancesport Champions Top Teachers, Students & Studios

Author
The Emerald Ball
Published
May 09, 2013

TOP TEACHERS
Top Female Teacher (Jewelry Award - Emerald Ring)
Izabela Orlowska Birmingham Ballroom]

Top Teachers Overall
1st - $7,000 -David Alvarez [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
2nd - $6,000 - Tim Polaschek [World Champion Productions]
3rd - $4,500 - AJ Molter [FADS - Boca Raton]
4th - $3,000 - Blake Kish [Birmingham Ballroom]
5th - $2,500 - Alexander Novikov [Edelweiss Premier Dance Club]
6th - $2,000 - Izabela Orlowska [Birmingham Ballroom]

TOP STUDIOS
Top Small Studio
Birminham Ballroom, Michigan

Top Medium Studio
FADS Greensboro, North Carolina

Top Large Studio
World Champion Productions, Tennessee

TOP JUNIOR STUDIO AWARDS
1st - O.C. Dancing, California

2nd - Havin' A Ball, California

3rd - Cavallo Dancesport Academy, California

TOP JUNIOR STUDENTS
Top Gentleman: Rommel Del Rio [Divino Ritmo]
Top Lady: Ayana Pagan [Impulse Ballroom]

Top Students
Top American Student-Newcomer
Top Gentleman: David Allestad [Tina Mayer Dance]
Top Lady: Diane Meehan [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]

Top American Student-Bronze
Top Gentleman: Bill Spitz [World Champion Productions]
Top Lady: Charlene Proctor [Birmingham Ballroom]

Top American Student-Silver
Top Gentleman: Tom Brisco [Dancing In Riverside]
Top Lady: Sharon Weich [FADS - Boca Raton]

Top American Student-Gold
Top Gentleman: Hugh Chapman [Linden St. Dance Studio]
Top Lady: Barb Ferrer [Abaya's Ballroom]

Top International Student-Newcomer
Top Gentleman: Mike Humphries [Perez, Miguel]
Top Gentleman: Michael Kelley [Rose Dance Studio]
Top Lady: Felicia Porges [Paul Pelicoro's Dance Sport]

Top International Student-Bronze
Top Gentleman: Mark Sims [Birmingham Ballroom - Orlowska]
Top Lady: Charlene Proctor [Birmingham Ballroom]

Top International Student-Silver
Top Gentleman: James Coltharp [Chekhova, Olga]
Top Lady: Maria Bertlik [Thibault Dance]

Top International Student-Gold
Top Gentleman: Don Jaffe [Eastern Ballroom Alliance]
Top Lady: Bobbie Fitzpatrick [Theo and Ganine's Dance Center]

World Pro-Am Dancesport & Global Series Top 20 Student Awards
Gail Halim [FADS - Williamsville]
Karen Knauth [South Coast Dancesport - Gregory]
Dianne Caracciolo [Dancelife of SW Florida]
Marie Laderta [Divino Ritmo]
Dorene Olson [Edelweiss Premier Dance Club]
Diane Meehan [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
Carol McAlpine [World Champion Productions]
Diana Best [FADS - Greensboro]
Sharon Sanchez [Prestige Ballroom]
Deb Meijer [Dance With Me Soho]
Maxx Palley [Academy Dancesport]
Shelia Davis [Dynasty Dance Club]
Gail Rogers [Havin' A Ball]
Bill Spitz [World Champion Productions]
Felicia Porges [Paul Pelicoro's Dance Sport]
Lynda Hamilton [Dance Forever]
Kum Su Kim [Santa Barbara Dance Center - Alvarez]
Mark Sims [Birmingham Ballroom - Orlowska]
Charlene Proctor [Birmingham Ballroom]
Sharon Weich [FADS - Boca Raton]

TOP OVERALL PRE-TEEN/JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL LATIN COUPLE
Awarded to the couple that accumulated the most points in all of their Latin competitions:
Alex Bannykh & Laurin Tiangco (Cavallo Dancesport Academy)

TOP OVERALL PRE-TEEN/JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM COUPLE
Awarded to the couple that accumulated the most points in all of their Ballroom competitions: Toby Kamish & Grace Trpin

OVERALL TOP AMATEUR COUPLE
TIE: Ann & Terry Cobb [World Champion Productions]
Kailen & Tonya Goddard [World Champion Productions]

  • 2013Emerald Ball Dancesport Champions Top Teachers, Students & Studios